Export Insurance Agency of Armenia and Byblos Bank Armenia sign partnership agreement.
On December 10, 2019 Export Insurance Agency of Armenia (EIAA) and Byblos Bank Armenia have signed a partnership agreement for creating pre-export and post-export financing possibilities through insurance.
This cooperation will provide efficient solutions for exporter companies regardless of whether the exporter is a small organization or a major corporation. Byblos Bank Armenia will have the opportunity to provide export financing to the exporter, which will be covered by the EIAA insurance policy. The partnership agreement allows to join hands to boost exports and production volumes of economic entities that are RA residents, and introduce joint financial services.
“Byblos Bank Armenia” CJSC – Chief Executive Officer Mr. Hayk Stepanyan said: “We are happy that this agreement will provide additional opportunities to our clients for enlarging the export of Armenian goods”
“Export Insurance Agency of Armenia” ICJSC - Acting Executive Director Mr. Armen Khachatryan mentioned: “We are confident that cooperation with “Byblos Bank Armenia” CJSC will grow the demand for EIAA services, which will contribute to increasing the competitiveness of exporters and expanding opportunities for export.”
For more information, please contact: